CV

Solo Exhibitions

  • 2011 - "Floating with Sharks", Queensland Centre for Photography, 2nd April - 1st May
  • 2011 - "Ghosts of the Near Future", Linden, St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Art, 9th April - 8th May
  • 2009 - "Click Fetish", Trocadero Art Space, Level 1, 119 Hopkins St, Footscray, 9 - 26th Sept.
  • 2008 - "Waterville", The DebsKey Project, 15 Keys St Beaumaris, 3rd - 26th April
  • 2008 - "Dissolving" The DebsKey Project, 15 Keys St Beaumaris, 7th Feb - 1st Mar
  • 2007 - "Trixie Triksta", Bus Gallery, 117 Lt Lonsdale St, Melb. 6-24th February
  • 2006 - "MudPies", Seventh Gallery, 155 Gertrude St, Fitzroy, 7-18th February
  • 2005 - "Tom Goes Digital", 69 Smith Street, Fitzroy, 2nd-20th March

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

  • 2014 - "From the Studio: Bayside Artists & Writers in Residence", BACC, Wilson St, Brighton, 22nd Jan- 2nd March
  • 2010 - "Erotica - National Acquisitive Art Prize", PS Gallery, 150 Enoggera Tce, Brisbane, 5 - 26th June
  • 2009 - "Transit Lounge '09 ", Wonderbar Studio, Wienerstrasse 45, Berlin-Kreutzberg, Germany, 28th Jan - 4th Feb.
  • 2008 - “Exquisite Creatures”, Tape Space, 1/81 Bouverie St, Carlton, 5th July
  • 2007 - "Cancer Council of Victoria Art Awards", 15W Gallery, Williams St, Melbourne (touring exhibition)
  • 2006 - "Josephine Ulrick and Win Schubert Photography Award" Gold Coast City Gallery, 8th April- 21st May
  • 2006 - "Breathing Space" 49 Coppin Rd, Richmond, 3rd-8th November
  • 2005 - "First Capture", Dantes Upstairs, Gertrude St, Fitzroy, 8-12th November
  • 2005 - "Kiss My Gamut" the Foundry, Queens Pde, Nth Fitzroy, 10 - 20th November
  • 2004 - "VPSY Awards" Travelling Exhibition
  • 2004 - "She ", Walker St Gallery, Dandenong, 1-26th March
  • 2004 - "Circles of Confusion" Horti Hall Gallery, Victoria St, Melbourne, 2nd-18th Sept. (sponsored by City of Melb.)
  • 2002 - "Bringing People Together", St Kilda Town Hall, Melbourne, 5-20th August.

 

Screenings

  • 2014 - Rooftop Transmissions, Melbourne Now, Rooftop Cinema, 252 Swanston St, Melbourne, 17th February
  • 2013 - Channels: the Australian video art festival, ACMI, 19th September
  • 2011 - Australian International Experimental Film Festival, Melbourne, 29th April - 1st May
  • 2010 - Gertrude St Projection Festival, Circa, 102 Gertrude St Fitzroy, 9 - 18th July
  • 2010 - MagMart@PAN, International Videoart Festival 5th Edition, Palazzo delle Arti Napoli, Italy, 26th March
  • 2010 - 6th Berlin International Directors Lounge, Meinblau, Christinenstr. 18, 11th-21st Feb
  • 2009 - Electro-Projections Touring program, Electrofringe Festival (e.g. Japan Media Arts Festival)
  • 2009 - "Transit Lounge '09" presentation at 'Transmediale '09', Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, 1st Feb
  • 2008 - Digital Fringe, Rose Chong Costume Shop, Gertrude St
  • 2008 - 123TV, channel 31
  • 2008 - Electro-Projections 1, Electrofringe Festival, Playhouse Theatrette, 375 Hunter St, Newcastle, 3rd Oct
  • 2008 - DVD #4 launch, Tape Space, 1/81 Bouverie St, Carlton, 6th Sept.
  • 2007 - 123TV, channel 31, 18th July
  • 2007 - Tape Project launch of DVD issue #2. Diretribe Performance Space, 1/81 Bouverie St, Carlton, 17th Aug
  • 2007 - Valentine's Day Screening, co-curated by Jessie Scott & Alice Chang, Nan Hai Gallery, Jhong-Jheng District, Taipei
  • 2007 - Tape Space Peep Show, Rose Chong Costume Shop, Gertrude St, 18th Aug. - 18th Sept

 

Awards and Residencies

  • 2010 - Billilla Artists-in-Residence Program, Bayside City Council
  • 2010 - Erotica : National Acquisitive Art Prize, winner
  • 2008 - Transit Lounge '09, www.transitlounge.org/2009/
  • 2007 - Cancer Council of Victoria Art Awards, Most Outstanding Entry-Visual Art Category, winner link
  • 2006 - Josephine Ulrick and Win Schubert Photography Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, finalist
  • 2004 - Postcard Show, Linden, St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Art, Postcard Prize, winner link
  • 2004 - "She" Walker St Gallery, Dandenong, finalist
  • 2003 - Australian Institute of Professional Photographers Awards, Silver (with distinction) Award
  • 2003 - Victorian Student Photographer of the Year Award, Highest Scoring Print in the Editorial Category, winner
  • 2003 - Photography Studies College Agfa Award, High Achievement in an Art Folio, winner

 

Publications/ Interviews

  • 2008 - Andre Awadalla, Getting down and murky, The Bayside Leader, 12th Feb
  • 2007 - DVDzine, issue #2, Tape Projects
  • 2006 - Megan Backhouse, Around the Galleries, The Age, 18th Feb
  • 2006 - Richard Watts, interview, Smart Arts, 3RRR, 2nd Feb
  • 2005 - Jess Johnson, Dirty Pixels, www.de:void.com
  • 2004 - Robert Nelson, Ritual pleasure in photography, The Age, 17th Sept

 

Education

  • 2012-present - Monash University- Masters of Fine Art (in progress)
  • 2005-2006 - RMIT - BA (Hons) (Fine Art) (first class honours)
  • 2001-2003 - Photography Studies College - Advanced Diploma of Photography
  • 1981-1984 - Monash University - Ph.D.
  • 1977-1980 - Monash University - B.Sc. (Hons) (first class honours)